Programme

Preliminary Programme

September 7 Wednesday (UPV/EHU Bizkaia Aretoa; Bilbao)

10:00-11:00; Registration – Entrance Hall

11:00-12:30; Opening Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Masters of Ceremony: MER JPB members)

  • Salutation by Academic Authorities and EACEA Representative: UPV/EHU Rector (Chair) (30min)
  • MER JPB members: MER Video & Memories of former MER Consortium members; Acknowledgements

12:30-13:30; Opening Lecture  – Mitxelena Auditorium

  • To be determined (Presenter: Luis Valdes, IOC & IEO)

13:30-15:30; Who-is-Who Poster Lunch – Entrance Hall (Chairs: JPB & Student Board*)

  • 1 poster per graduate / student + poster corners * Six of the former student representatives

15:30-17:00; Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: J Schafer + 2)

17:00-17:30; Coffee Break – Entrance Hall

17:30-19:00; Science Session (cont.) – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: S Gobert + 2)

19:00-21:00; Group Photo & Welcome Txakoli – Entrance Hall

September 8 Thursday (UPV/EHU Bizkaia Aretoa; Bilbao)

09:30-11:00; Science Session (cont.) – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: N Etxebarria + 2)

11:00-11:30; Coffee Break

11:30-13:30; Community Session: Alumni & Students’ Day (Chairs: M Soto +2)

13:30-15:30; Who-is-Who Poster Lunch – Entrance Hall (Chairs: JPB & Student Board*)

15:30-17:00; Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: K Das + 2)

17:00-17:30; Coffee Break – Entrance Hall

17:30-19:00; Science Session (cont.) – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: E Saiz de Murieta + 2)

19:00-21:00; Get-together Party – Bizkaia Aretoa Terrace

September 9 Friday (UPV/EHU Bizkaia Aretoa; Bilbao)

09:30-11:00; Science Session (cont.) – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: D Purdie + 2)

11:00-11:30; Coffee Break

11:30-13:30; Community Session: Stakeholders’ Day (Chairs: Ibon Cancio + 2)

13:30-15:30; Who-is-Who Poster Lunch – Entrance Hall (Chairs: JPB & Student Board*)

15:30-17:00; Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: J Etourneau & AAB member)

17:00-17:30; Coffee Break – Entrance Hall

17:30-19:00; Science Session (cont.) – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: MP Cajaraville +2)

September 10 Saturday (Aquarium, Donostia-San Sebastián)

09:30-11:30; Bus to Aquarium SS

11:30-12:00; Official Reception (Masters of Ceremony: E Irigarai & I Marigomez)

  • Salutation by President FOG  JA Espel and Institutional representatives

12:00-13:30; Community Session: Associates’ Day (Chairs: M Soto +2)

13:30-15:30; Science Poster Lunch (Chairs: 3)

15:30-16:30; Closing Session (Chairs: JPB & Student Board)

  • Memories of the MER students (organised by alumni; video, photos, …)
  • MER Community presentation: MER graduates Portfolio.

16:30-17:30; Closing Lecture:

  • to be determined (Presenter: M Poulicek)

17:30-21.30; Social Activity or Free time.

21:30-23:30; Bus to Bilbao

September 11 Sunday (PiE-UPV/EHU; Plentzia) – Summit Aftermath

(Public transportation at each one’s convenience)

10:30-13:30; Working group Meetings

  • PiE facilities available to those who want to have meetings to prepare cooperation plans, proposals …

11:30-13:00; Open Day: Visit tours to PiE-UPV/EHU

13:30-16:00; Beer House Lunch

16:00-18:30; Working group Meetings (cont.)