Programme

UPV/EHU BIZKAIA ARETOA; BILBAO
September 7 Wednesday | 8 Thursday | 9 Friday
AQUARIUM, DONOSTIA-SAN SEBASTIÁN
September 10 Saturday
PiE-UPV/EHU; PLENTZIA
September 11 Sunday

SEPTEMBER 7 WEDNESDAY (UPV/EHU BIZKAIA ARETOA; BILBAO)

Live Sessions On-Line (video streaming)

10:00-11:00: Registration – Entrance Hall

11:00-13:30: Opening Session – Mitxelena Auditorium

  • 11:00-11:30: Salutation by Academic Authorities – Prof. Eva Ferreira, UPV/EHU Rector (Chair)
  • 11:30-12:00: MER JPB members Video – Manu Soto
                           Memories of MER Consortium members –Ionan Marigomez
  • 12:00-12.30: EHU Choir
  • 12:30-13:30: OPENING LECTURE – «The Global Ocean Science Report (GOSR) and the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development» – Luis Valdés (IOC & IEO)

13:30-15:00: Who-is-Who Poster Lunch – Chillida Hall (Chairs: Urtzi Izagirre, Mathieu Poulicek & Student Board)

15:00-17:10: Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Jorg Schafer, Maria J Bebianno, Karla Parga)

  • 15:00-15:30: KEYNOTE – Fate and effects of anticancer drugs in the environment – Maria J Bebianno (CIMA – U Algarve)
  • 15:30-17:10: ORAL PRESENTATIONS:
    • Mercury from offshore pipelines in the food web: human and environmental risks – Rebecca von Hellfeld
    • Plastic pollution in Greenland: fate in glacimarine sediment – Karla Parga
    • Polyethylene degradation: the challenge of breaking the unbreakable – Davi Munhoz
    • Marine debris management in Indonesia – Ariyo Sahid Sujivo
    • Implications of kinetically-hindered metals in ecotoxicological studies: effect of platinum spikeaging on its toxicity to Dunaliella salina – Antonio Cobelo

17:10-17:40: Coffee Break – Chillida Hall

17:40-19:40: Community Session: Alumni & Students’ Day – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Manu Soto, Dragana Palecek, MMH Mredul)

  • 17:40-19:40: GATHERING – Testimonials, worries, expectations and reflections

19:40-20:00: Group Photo at Bizkaia Aretoa                               

20:30-22:00: Institutional Reception

SEPTEMBER 8 THURSDAY (UPV/EHU BIZKAIA ARETOA; BILBAO)

Live Sessions On-Line (video streaming)

09:30-11:00: Science Session – Mitxelena Audit (Chairs: Nestor Etxebarria, Mary-Lou Tercier-Waeber, Ahmad Widyatmoko)

  • 09:30-10:00: KEYNOTE – Advanced Sensors for in situ monitoring of bioavailable metals – Mary-Lou Tercier-Waeber (U Geneva)
  • 10:00-11:00: ORAL PRESENTATIONS
    • Application of an Electronic Monitoring (EM) system and Artificial Intelligence (AI) data analysis in a small-scale tuna fishery – Ahmad Widyatmoko
    • Scalable mapping of chlorophyll-A photopigments in coral reef using spectral images – Michelia Wibowo
    • Exploring deep ecosystems of the Galapagos Marine Reserve and their benthic fauna: the world Darwin never saw – Marie Creemers
    • Data science ethics: bias in data and algorithms – Isabel Corona

11:00-11:30: Coffee Break – Chillida Hall

11:30-13:30: Community Session: Associates’ Day – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Maren Ortiz-Zarragoitia & Patricia V García)

  • 11:30-12:30: GATHERING – Testimonials, worries, expectations and reflections
  • 12:30-13:30: COMMUNITY BUILDING – Marine Quiz by Danila Uvarov & Imanol Agirre

13:30-15:00: Who-is-Who Poster Lunch – Chillida Hall (Chairs: Jon Saenz, Sylvie Gobert & Student Board)

  • 14.00-15:00: Workshop: «Multilingual Science Communication» by Chris Fischer

15:00-17:10: Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Krishna Das, Naiara Rodríguez-Ezpeleta, Iraide Artetxe)

  • 15:00-15:30: KEYNOTE – An eco-evolutionary genomics perspective to marine management- Naiara Rodríguez-Ezpeleta (AZTI BRTA)
  • 15:30-17:10: ORAL PRESENTATIONS
    • The influence of shellfish farming in bottlenose dolphin ecology – Severine Methion
    • Innovation in North Sea beam trawl fisheries and survival of plaice, thornback and spotted rays- Allard van Mens
    • Population structure of catadromous thicklip grey mullet in the Basque Coast in connection to estuarine homing, exposure to xenoestrogens and development of intersex condition- Anthony Nzioka
    • Yellowfin tuna connectivity in the Indian Ocean: otolith d 18 O composition as a tracer- Iraide Artetxe
    • Genetic connectivity and hybridization with its sister species challenge the currentmanagement paradigm of white anglerfish – Imanol Agirre

17:10-17:40: Coffee Break – Chillida Hall                                      

17:40-19:50: Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Elisa Sainz de Murieta, Regina Asariotis, Jordan Gacutan)

  • 17:40-18:10: KEYNOTE – Climate change and coastal transportation: a sustainable development challenge – Regina Asariotis (UNTAD)
  • 18:10-19:50: ORAL PRESENTATIONS
    • Kenyan coastal community perceptions on climate change and fisheries resourcemanagement – Enmanuel Gafo
    • Ocean accounting: bridging marine science and policy for sustainable development- Jordan Gacutan
    • Nature-Based Solutions in coastal and estuarine areas of Europe – Roberta Pegorer
    • How Is the ocean anthropogenic carbon reservoir filled? – Xabier Davila
    • Somos OceanoS (SOS) – Innovative science communication to combat climate change and improve marine conservation – Verónica Relaño

19:50-21:30: Get-together Party – Bizkaia Aretoa Terrace

SEPTEMBER 9 FRIDAY (UPV/EHU BIZKAIA ARETOA; BILBAO)

Live Sessions On-Line (video streaming)

09:30-11:20: Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium(Chairs: Duncan Purdie, Carlota Escutia, Hoi Ming Lam)

  • 09:30-10:00: KEYNOTE – Past, present and future of Antarctic ice sheet dynamics – Carlota Escutia (CSIC-U Granada).            
  • 10:00-11:20:  ORAL PRESENTATIONS
    • Snow depth on Arctic sea ice estimation from Satellite Altimetry and SAR using advanced deep learning methods – Hoi Ming Lam
    • A SST and carbonate chemistry reconstruction of the post-industrial revolution Southwest Pacific – Sara Todorovic
    • Radiocarbon dating and paleoclimate reconstruction on mollusc shells – Dragana Palecek
    • Spatial-ecological relationships of a threatened foundation species across multiple spatial scales – Rick Leong
    • A long-term study of the marine heatwaves in the Western Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea – Manal Hamdeno

11:20-11:50: Coffee Break – Chillida Hall

11:50-13:30: Community Session: Stakeholders’ Day Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Ibon Cancio, Adonis Velegrakis)

  • 11:50-13:30: MER graduates Portfolio.
                           GATHERING – Worries, expectations and reflections

 13:30-15:00: Science Poster Lunch – Chillida Hall (Chairs: Jerome Bonnin, Jon Saenz, Ikerne del Valle)

  • 14.00-15:00: Workshop: «Documentary on Societal Challenges» by Veronica Relaño

15:00-17:10:Science Session – Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Miren P Cajaraville, Kari  K Lehtonen, Rebecca von Hellfeld)

  • 15:00-15:30: KEYNOTE – The dark legacy of sea-dumped munitions: environmental risks and management prospects – Kari K Lehtonen (SYKE)
  • 15:30-17:10: ORAL PRESENTATIONS
    • Synergic effect of nitrate exposure and heat wave on the growth and antioxidative activity of  microalgae , Chlamydomonas reinhardtii  and  Raphidocelis subcapitata – Sabiha Akter           
    • Environmental interactions with an offshore, long-line mussel farm and its conservation potential – Llucia Mascordá
    • Oil dispersant application in cold environments: copepod toxicity and microbial community dynamics – Tamer Hafez
    • Mangrove Threat Index: an easy-to-use tool for local decision makers to predict the likelihood of mangrove loss – Valentina Platzgummer
    • Determination of the size at first sexual maturity (SL50) for the Manila clam (Ruditapes philippinarum) in the Arcachon Bay (French Atlantic coast) for a potential Minimum Conservation Reference Size revision – Tifanie Briaudeau

17:10-17:40: Coffee Break – Chillida Hall

17:40-19:30: Marine Woman Scientist Session- Mitxelena Auditorium (Chairs: Belen González-Gaya, Johan Etourneau, Andrea Osorio)

17:40-19:30: MER Alumni video, presented by Andrea Osorio
                       GATHERING – Testimonials, worries, expectations and reflections              

19:30-20:30:OPEN GUEST LECTURE – Trends in Ocean Sciences – Marie-Alexandrine Sicre (IOC UNESCO)

SEPTEMBER 10 SATURDAY (AQUARIUM, DONOSTIA-SAN SEBASTIÁN)

Live Sessions On-Line (video streaming)

09:00-11:00: Bus to Aquarium SS       

11:00-13:30: Closing Session – Aquarium SS Auditorium

  • 11:00-11:30: Salutation by Institutional Representatives          
  • 11:30-12.00: Memories of the MER students and alumni – Tifanie Briaudeau
  • 12:00-13:00: CLOSING LECTURE – «Designing the Global Observing System for marine life» – Patricia Miloslavich (SCOR-ISC)
  • 13:00-13:15: MER Community Summit 2022 Prizes & «Agurra» – MER JPB                                   
  • 13:15-13:30: BASQUE FOLK DANCES

13:30-22:00: Lunch Break & Community Building

  • 13:30-16:30: PINTXO BREAK – Free time at Old Town                  
  • 16:30-19:00: ESTROPADA – MER Rowing Race (4 teams)                                 
  • 19:30-22:30: SAGARDOTEGIA – Cider house dinner                    

22:30-24:00: Bus to Bilbao / Plentzia

SEPTEMBER 11 SUNDAY (PiE-UPV/EHU; PLENTZIA) 

11:00-13:30: Summit Aftermath (public transportation at each one’s convenience)

  • 10:30-13:30: Working group Meetings (to prepare cooperation plans, proposals …)
  • 11:30-13:30: Open Day: Visit tours to PiE-UPV/EHU

13:30-16:00: Beer House Lunch